awards

Oregon Brewers Dominate at the 2018 North American Beer Awards

By  | 

 

Last Friday, June 1st, the 2018 North American Beer Awards winners were announced and Oregon brewers trounced all others with 70 medals for the state, followed by Washington’s 44. Oregon won medals in 59 out of 99 categories, including sweeps in the Vegetable/Pumpkin and Experimental categories. You can tell that this competition isn’t big with Californian brewers, though, as that state claimed just 19 medals, 7th overall. Idaho had the 3rd most with 28, which is not as surprising when you consider it is the home team for this event, put on by the North American Brewers Association in Idaho Falls for the 22nd year.

Oregon’s big winners were unsurprisingly dominated by Breakside Brewery with 11 medals. Barley Brown’s did fantastic with 10 medals, which must feel good after being shut out of the GABF last year. 10 Barrel Brewing also did great with 10 medals between all of its breweries including Idaho (7 from Oregon), and Sunriver Brewing may have been the real breakout with an astounding 9 medals this year. Pelican Brewing also won 4 medals, pFriem and Worthy won 3 each, and Silver Moon and Stormbreaker won 2 each.

While I haven’t seen the overall submission numbers yet for 2018, the NABA reports over 1,700 beers were entered in 2017, which makes this one of the largest and most prestigious American beer competitions behind Great American Beer Festival and the recent World Beer Cup.

Thanks to John “The Kiwi” Lovegrove for the numbers crunching on this post and the following stats.

 

10 Barrel Brewing won 10 medals, 7 from Oregon breweries at the 2018 North American Beer Awards

 

Medal Wins by State:

 

70 Oregon
44 Washington
28 Idaho
26 Montana
21 Colorado
20 Utah
19 California
13 Wyoming
10 Texas
9 Arizona
6 New Mexico
5 Indiana
4 Michigan
4 Minnesota
4 Montana
3 Massachusetts
2 Canada
2 Florida
2 Wisconsin
1 Kentucky
1 Nevada
1 New York
1 South Carolina
1 South Dakota
1 Virginia

Gold medals per state:

22 Oregon
13 Washington
11 Idaho
11 Montana
7 Colorado
6 Utah
6 Wyoming
5 California
3 Arizona
3 Indiana
3 New Mexico
2 Massachusetts
2 Michigan
2 Minnesota
1 New York
1 Texas
1 Virginia

Oregon Breweries that won multiple medals:

11 Breakside Brewery
10 Barley Browns Beer
9 Sunriver Brewing Company
7 10 Barrel Brewing (Multiple locations)
4 Pelican Brewing Company
3 pFriem Family Brewers
3 Worthy Brewing Co
2 Silver Moon Brewing
2 StormBreaker Brewing

Pelican Brewing won a Gold and a Bronze at the 2018 North American Beer Awards

Complete list of Oregon medals:

Gold Baywindow 10 Barrel Brewing Co. West Side Pub Bend, OR 12A – Berliner-Style Weisse
Gold Black Bear Stout Alameda Brewing Co. Portland, OR 10J – Foreign-Style Stout
Gold Camerons Crest Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR 9CE – Scottish-Style Light, Scottish-Style Export
Gold Cocoa Cow Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR 17G – Chocolate/Cocoa Beers
Gold Deseo Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR 1C – Latin American or Tropical-Style Lager or Ale
Gold Frambtastic Pour Golden Valley Brewery McMinnville, OR 14B – Lambic, Fruit Lambic and Gueuze Lambic
Gold Gindulgence 10 Barrel Brewing Co. West Side Pub Bend, OR 18 – Specialty and Experimental Beers
Gold Grandmas Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR 5B – Light Ale
Gold Havoc Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR 10L – Imperial Stout
Gold Kiwanda Cream Ale Pelican Brewing Company Tillamook, OR 5C – Golden or Blonde Ale
Gold Lucky as Helles Breakside Brewery Portland, OR 2A – Helles Lager
Gold Madras Mecca Wheat Worthy Brewing Co Bend, OR 6A – American-Style Wheat Ale
Gold Orange Giant Barleywine Ecliptic Brewing Portland, OR 11E – American-Style Barley Wine
Gold Passionfruit Sour Breakside Brewery Portland, OR 14C – American-Style Wild or Sour Ale
Gold Pause for Effect Breakside Brewery Portland, OR 14D – Sour Ale with Brettanomyces Mixed-Culture Brett Beer
Gold Queen of Hearts Pelican Brewing Company Tillamook, OR 16C – Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold Session Premium Lager Full Sail Brewing Co. Hood River, OR 1B – American-Style Standard or Premium Lager
Gold Shanghaid IPA Old Town Brewing Portland, OR 8C – English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Total ReKolsch StormBreaker Brewing Portland, OR 5D – Kolsch
Gold Turmoil Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR 10F – Cascadian Style Dark Ale American Black Ale
Gold Wild and Scenic Wild Ride Brewing Redmond, OR 13C – Biere de Garde
Gold Yamber Breakside Brewery Portland, OR 17CD – Vegetable or Field Beers, Pumpkin or Pumpkin Spiced Beers
Silver Abacaxi Back Pedal Brewing Portland, OR 17B – Fruit Beers
Silver Big Bug Hunter Breakside Brewery Portland, OR 14F – Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour or Brett Beer
Silver Breakside IPA Breakside Brewery Portland, OR 8D – American-Style India Pale Ale
Silver Caldera Dark Lager Caldera Brewing Company Ashland, OR 3D – Munich-Style Dark
Silver Fuego Rojo Boneyard Beer Bend, OR 17H – Chili Beer
Silver Glen Coco 10 Barrel Brewing PDX Portland, OR 17CD – Vegetable or Field Beers, Pumpkin or Pumpkin Spiced Beers
Silver Helles Lager pFriem Family Brewers Hood River, OR 2A – Helles Lager
Silver In the Pocket Crux Fermentation Project Bend, OR 14E – Brett Beer
Silver Juicy meet Zesty 10 Barrel Brewing Co. West Side Pub Bend, OR 18 – Specialty and Experimental Beers
Silver Klamath Basin Blonde Klamath Basin Brewing Klamath Falls, OR 5A – Cream Ale
Silver Opacus Stout StormBreaker Brewing Portland, OR 10I – Oatmeal Stout
Silver Parkes and Wreck Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR 15C – Hybrid Style Beers (two or more style traditions)
Silver Point Blank Red Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR 9F – Irish-Style Red Ale
Silver Raging Willie Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR 13G – Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale
Silver Ryed It Out Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR 15B – Rye Beer
Silver Shredders Wheat Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR 6CD – American-Style Dark Wheat Ale, American-Style Dark Hefeweizen
Silver Space Is the Place Schwarzbier Falling Sky Brewing Eugene, OR 3E – Schwarzbier (Black Beer)
Silver St. Chucks Smoke Rogue Ales & Spirits Newport, OR 16AB – Smoke-Flavored Beer, German-Style Rauchbier
Silver TumbleOff Pale Ale Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR 7B – English-Style Pale Ale
Silver Twisted Whisker Scotch Ale Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR 11A – Scotch Ale (Wee Heavy)
Bronze 80 Schilling Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR 9D – Scottish-Style Heavy
Bronze A Bockwork Orange Pelican Brewing Company Tillamook, OR 12E – DunkelweizenWeizen Bock
Bronze BA Raging Willie with Cherries Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR 16D – Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
Bronze Belgian Strong Blonde pFriem Family Brewers Hood River, OR 13F – Belgian-Style Pale (Golden) Strong Ale
Bronze Black Butte Porter Deschutes Brewery Bend, OR 10D – Brown Porter
Bronze Boysen The Wood Silver Moon Brewing Bend, OR 16C – Barrel-Aged Beer
Bronze Breakside Biere de Garde Breakside Brewery Portland, OR 13C – Biere de Garde
Bronze Breakside Gose Breakside Brewery Portland, OR 14G – Classic Gose
Bronze Breakside Pilsner Breakside Brewery Portland, OR 2B – German-Style Pilsner
Bronze Bullard Bock 10 Barrel Brewing PDX Portland, OR 4BD – Traditional Bock, Eisbock
Bronze Coyote Peak Wheat Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR 6B – American-Style Hefeweizen
Bronze Cucumber Crush 10 Barrel Brewing Co. East Side Pub Bend, OR 17CD – Vegetable or Field Beers, Pumpkin or Pumpkin Spiced Beers
Bronze Domestico Breakside Brewery Portland, OR 1B – American-Style Standard or Premium Lager
Bronze Dragonfruit Cider Atlas Cider Company Bend, OR 19C – Fruit Flavored Ciders and Perrys
Bronze ESB Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR 9B – Strong Bitter ESB (Extra Special)
Bronze Farm Out Saison Worthy Brewing Co Bend, OR 13B – Saison
Bronze Femme de la Rouge 10 Barrel Brewing Co. West Side Pub Bend, OR 14F – Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour or Brett Beer
Bronze Flanders Red pFriem Family Brewers Hood River, OR 14A – Flanders-Style Red or Brown Ale
Bronze Gold Beach Lager Arch Rock Brewing Company Gold Beach, OR 2D – DortmunderExport
Bronze Grandmas con Chilis Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR 17H – Chili Beer
Bronze Hausbier APA Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR 7A – American-Style Pale Ale
Bronze Lights Out Stout Worthy Brewing Co Bend, OR 10H – Sweet Stout
Bronze Maibock Occidental Brewing Co Portland, OR 4A – Helles BockMaibock
Bronze Precious Snowflake Breakside Brewery Portland, OR 8F – Double or Imperial India Pale Ale
Bronze Proper Pilsner Migration Brewing Portland, OR 2C – Bohemian-Style Pilsner
Bronze Salud! Mazama Brewing Corvallis, OR 3B – Vienna Lager
Bronze Sea N Red Pelican Brewing Company Tillamook, OR 9F – Irish-Style Red Ale
Bronze Xul Silver Moon Brewing Bend, OR 18 – Specialty and Experimental Beers

Denver Colorado’s Comrade Brewing won 4 medals

Winners by Category:

1A – American-Style Light (Low-Calorie) Lager
Gold Light Lager Pedal Haus Brewery Tempe, AZ
Silver Kraftig Light William K Busch Brewing Company St. Louis, MO
Bronze Lincoln Light Local Brewing Co. San Francisco, CA
1B – American-Style Standard or Premium Lager
Gold Session Premium Lager Full Sail Brewing Co. Hood River, Or,
Silver Miller High Life MillerCoors Golden, CO
Bronze Domestico Breakside Brewery Portland, OR
1C – Latin American or Tropical-Style Lager or Ale
Gold Deseo Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR
Silver Pedro OFlannigans Mexican Lager QUARTER CELTIC BREWPUB Albuquerque, NM
Bronze Lost Shaker MexicanStyle Lager Comrade Brewing Company Denver, CO
1D – American-Style Pilsner or Hoppy Lager
Gold Propaganda Pilsner Berryessa Brewing Winters, CA
Silver Holler Blanc BJ’s Restaurants and Brewery- Temple Temple, TX
Bronze Louie Lake Lager Mother Earth Brew Co Nampa ID
2A – Helles Lager
Gold Lucky as Helles Breakside Brewery Portland, OR
Silver Helles Lager pFriem Family Brewers Hood River, OR,
Bronze Upslope Craft Lager Upslope Brewing Company Boulder, CO,
2B – German-Style Pilsner
Gold Doglost Wander Brewing Bellingham, WA,
Silver Crosscut Pilsner Icicle Brewing Company Leavenworth, WA
Bronze Breakside Pilsner Breakside Brewery Portland, OR
2C – Bohemian-Style Pilsner
Gold This is the Pilsener Hoppers Grill & Brewing Co. Midvale, UT,
Silver Bohemian Czech Style Pilsener Bohemian Brewery 94 E Fort Union Blvd, Midvale, UT
Bronze Proper Pilsner Migration Brewing Portland OR
2D – DortmunderExport
Gold Bohemian Dortmunder Export Bohemian Brewery 94 E Fort Union Blvd, Midvale, UT
Silver Im Back SandLot Brewery at Coors Field Denver, CO,
Bronze Gold Beach Lager Arch Rock Brewing Company Gold Beach, OR
3A – American-Style Amber Lager
Gold Toasted Lager Blue Point Brewing Company Patchogue, NY,
Silver Celis Pale Bock Celis Brewery Austin, TX
Bronze House on the Hill Old Schoolhouse Brewery Winthrop, WA,
3B – Vienna Lager
Gold Moonlight Sonata Chilly Water Brewing Company INpolis, IN
Silver Chuckanut Vienna Lager Chuckanut Brewery Bellingham, WA
Bronze Salud! Mazama Brewing Corvallis, OR
3C – Marzen-Oktoberfest Lager
Gold Oktoberfest Ram Restaurant & Brewery Boise, ID
Silver Das Umlaut Flix Brewhouse – Carmel Carmel, IN,
Bronze Chuckanut Marzen Chuckanut Brewery Bellingham, WA
3D – Munich-Style Dark
Gold Chuckanut Dunkel Chuckanut Brewery Bellingham, WA
Silver Caldera Dark Lager Caldera Brewing Company Ashland, OR,
Bronze Winter at Noon Dunkel Kalispell Brewing Company Kalispell, MT
3E – Schwarzbier (Black Beer)
Gold ID Black Lager ID Brewing Company ID Falls
Silver Space Is the Place Schwarzbier Falling Sky Brewing Eugene OR
Bronze Ugly Pug Rahr & Sons Brewing Co. Fort Worth, TX,
4A – Helles BockMaibock
Gold Solar Power Super Bock Bozeman Brewing Company Bozeman, MT,
Silver Lockd, Bockd & Ready to Rock Morgan Territory Brewing Tracy, CA,
Bronze Maibock Occidental Brewing Co Portland, OR
4BD – Traditional Bock, Eisbock
Gold Bis Spaterator Melvin Brewing Jackson WY
Silver Sockeye Maibock Sockeye Brewing Boise, ID
Bronze Bullard Bock 10 Barrel Brewing PDX Portland, OR
4C – Doppelbock
Gold Gallagator Doppel Bock Bozeman Brewing Company Bozeman, MT,
Silver Chuckanut Doppelbock Chuckanut Brewery Bellingham, WA
Bronze Winterbock KC Bier Co. Kansas City, MO,
4E – Baltic-Style Porter
Gold Bent Prop Spilled Grain Brewhouse Annandale, MN,
Silver Baltic Porter Stoup Brewing Seattle, WA,
Bronze Dark Reckoning Morgan Territory Brewing Tracy, CA,
5A – Cream Ale
Gold Dayblazer Golden Ale New Belgium Brewing Co. Fort Collins, CO,
Silver Klamath Basin Blonde Klamath Basin Brewing Klamath Falls, OR
Bronze Kinnikinnick Kream Spilled Grain Brewhouse Annandale, MN,
5B – Light Ale
Gold Grandmas Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR
Silver BJ’s Brewhouse Blonde BJ’s Restaurants and Brewery- Reno, NV
Bronze Go Big Golden wildlife brewing Victor, ID
5C – Golden or Blonde Ale
Gold Kiwanda Cream Ale Pelican Brewing Company Tillamook, OR
Silver Barrio Blonde Barrio Brewing Company Tucson, AZ
Bronze Yellow Card Comrade Brewing Company Denver, CO,
5D – Kolsch
Gold Total ReKolsch StormBreaker Brewing Portland, OR
Silver Kolsch Pedal Haus Brewery Tempe, AZ
Bronze Clearwater Kolsch Ram Restaurant & Brewery Boise, ID
5E – English-Style Summer Ale
Gold Proper Beer Proper Brewing Company Salt Lake City, UT
Silver Side Scatter Elysian Brewing Co Seattle, WA
Bronze Caught Looking Black Tooth Brewing Co Sheridan, WY
6A – American-Style Wheat Ale
Gold Madras Mecca Wheat Worthy Brewing Co Bend, OR
Silver Moab Especial Moab Brewery Moab, UT,
Bronze Wheat Ale Kiitos Brewing Salt Lake City, UT
6B – American-Style Hefeweizen
Gold Miners Gold Hefeweizen Lewis & Clark Brewing Company Helena, MT
Silver High Side American Wheat Ale Payette Brewing Company Boise, ID,
Bronze Coyote Peak Wheat Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR
6CD – American-Style Dark Wheat Ale, American-Style Dark Hefeweizen
Gold Liver Eatin Dunkelweizen red lodge ales brewing co red lodge, MT
Silver Shredders Wheat Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR
Bronze Wit Noir Altitude Chophouse and Brewery Laramie WY,
7A – American-Style Pale Ale
Gold Stowaway Old Schoolhouse Brewery Winthrop, WA
Silver Sticks Pale Ale Bootstrap Brewing Niwot, CO
Bronze Hausbier APA Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR
7B – English-Style Pale Ale
Gold BJ’s Hopstorm IPA BJ’s Restaurants and Brewery- Chandler Chandler, AZ
Silver TumbleOff Pale Ale Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR
Bronze Strip Teaser Grossen Bart Brewery Longmont CO
7C – American-Style Strong Pale Ale
Gold Hubert Melvin Brewing-Alpine Alpine, WY,
Silver Crazy Daisy Big Blue Brewing Cape Coral, FL
Bronze Epiphany Pale Old Schoolhouse Brewery Winthrop, WA,
8A – Session-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Featherweight Session IPA Boxing Bear Brewing Co. Albuquerque, NM
Silver RS Ale IPA Uinta Brewing Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze Go Easy Hopfusion Ale Works Fort Worth, TX,
8B – Hazy or New England-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Grazing Clouds Mountains Walking Brewery Bozeman, MT,
Silver Glowed Up Trap Door Brewing Vancouver, WA,
Bronze Naked Threesome Raised Grain Brewing Company, LLC Waukesha, WI
8C – English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Shanghaid IPA Old Town Brewing Portland, OR
Silver Going to the Sun IPA Great Northern Brewing Company Whitefish, MT,
Bronze Tumbleweed IPA Lewis & Clark Brewing Company Helena, MT
8D – American-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Melvin IPA Melvin Brewing-Alpine Alpine, WY,
Silver Breakside IPA Breakside Brewery Portland, OR
Bronze More Dodge Less Ram Comrade Brewing Company Denver, CO,
8E – Belgian-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Belgian Double IPA Liquid Mechanics Brewing Lafayette, CO
Silver Misconception Shades Brewing South Salt Lake, UT
Bronze White Rainbow – White IPA Red Rock Brewing Salt Lake City, UT
8F – Double or Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold 2×4 Melvin Brewing-Alpine Alpine, WY,
Silver Asterisk Melvin Brewing-Alpine Alpine, WY,
Bronze Precious Snowflake Breakside Brewery Portland, OR
9A – Ordinary Bitter Best Bitter (ESB)
Gold Santa Fe Pale Ale Santa Fe Brewing Co Santa Fe, NM
Silver Cornerstone Edinburgh Pale Ale Alexander Keiths Brewery Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Bronze Antelope Amber Ale Bonneville Brewery Tooele UT
9B – Strong Bitter ESB (Extra Special)
Gold The Wise Elysian Brewing Co Seattle, WA
Silver Bad Badger ID Brewing Company Idaho Falls, ID
Bronze ESB Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR
9D – Scottish-Style Heavy
Gold Copper Canyon Creek Brewing Billings MT US
Silver Barrio Rojo Barrio Brewing Company Tucson, AZ
Bronze 80 Schilling Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR
9CE – Scottish-Style Light, Scottish-Style Export
Gold Camerons Crest Sunriver Brewing Company Sunriver, OR
Silver How Scottish Export Stoup Brewing Seattle, WA,
Bronze Kilt Lifter Four Peaks Brewing Company Tempe, AZ
9F – Irish-Style Red Ale
Gold Ridgetop Red Silver City Brewery Bremerton, WA
Silver Point Blank Red Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR
Bronze Sea N Red Pelican Brewing Company Tillamook, OR
9G – Altbier
Gold Chuckanut Alt Chuckanut Brewery Bellingham, WA
Silver Bozone Amber Ale Bozeman Brewing Company Bozeman, MT,
Bronze Samuel Adams Boston Ale Samuel Adams Boston, MA
9H – American-Style Amber Ale
Gold Ross Creek Red Cabinet Mountain Brewing Co. Libby, MT,
Silver Daywalker Draught Works Brewery Missoula, MT
Bronze Runaway Red Ice Harbor Brewing Co. Kennewick, WA,
9I – Double/Imperial Red Ale
Gold Jagged Shard Boise Brewing Boise ID,
Silver Paradocs Red Raised Grain Brewing Company, LLC Waukesha, WI
Bronze The Great One Double Red Bozeman Brewing Company Bozeman, MT,
10A – English-Style Mild Ale
Gold Whippersnapper Berryessa Brewing Winters, CA
Silver Car Ramrod Flix Brewhouse – Carmel Carmel, IN,
Bronze Barking Dog Brown The Bakers Brewery Silverthorne, CO
10B – English-Style Brown Ale
Gold Barley Ridge Nut Brown Ale Bitter Root Brewing Hamilton, MT
Silver Run-off Brown 406 Brewing Company Bozeman, MT
Bronze Snowboarder Porter Boise Brewing Boise ID,
10C – American-Style Brown Ale
Gold All American Brown Ale 10 Barrel Brewing Co Boise, ID
Silver Naked Sunbather Mad Swede Brewing LLC Boise, ID
Bronze Upslope Brown Ale Upslope Brewing Company Boulder, CO,
10D – Brown Porter
Gold Disorder Porter Ram Restaurant & Brewery Boise, ID
Silver Pug Face Porter Edge Brewing Co. Boise, ID,
Bronze Black Butte Porter Deschutes Brewery Bend, OR
10E – Robust Porter
Gold Robust Porter Stoup Brewing Seattle, WA,
Silver Perseus Elysian Brewing Co Seattle, WA
Bronze Knot Tree Porter MickDuffs Brewing Co. Sandpoint, ID
10F – Cascadian Style Dark Ale American Black Ale
Gold Turmoil Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR
Silver Cynical 10 Barrel Brewing Co Boise
Bronze Imperial Black IPA Reuben’s Brews Seattle, WA
10G – Dry Stout
Gold Dublin Dry Stout Pryes Brewing Company Minneapolis, MN,
Silver Nights Like These Birds Fly South Ale Project Greenville, SC
Bronze Daedalus Elysian Brewing Co Seattle, WA
10H – Sweet Stout
Gold Samuel Adams Cream Stout Samuel Adams Boston, MA
Silver Beavers Milk Stout Belching Beaver Brewery Oceanside, CA,
Bronze Lights Out Stout Worthy Brewing Co Bend, OR
10I – Oatmeal Stout
Gold Grinding Stone Morgan Territory Brewing Tracy, CA,
Silver Opacus Stout StormBreaker Brewing Portland, OR
Bronze Machismo Oatmeal Stout Portneuf Valley Brewing Pocatello, ID
10J – Foreign-Style Stout
Gold Black Bear Stout Alameda Brewing Co. Portland,Or
Silver Correspondent Wander Brewing Bellingham, WA,
Bronze Dragonstooth Stout Elysian Brewing Co Seattle, WA
10K – American-Style Stout
Gold P2P 10 Barrel Brewing Co Boise ID
Silver 7200 Altitude Chophouse and Brewery Laramie WY,
Bronze Hooligan Stout Old Schoolhouse Brewery Winthrop, WA
10L – Imperial Stout
Gold Havoc Barley Browns Beer Baker City, OR
Silver Flake News Russian Imperial Oatmeal Stou Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, CA
Bronze Epic Imperial Stout Epic Brewing Company SLC, UT
11A – Scotch Ale (Wee Heavy)
Gold The Dirk Barbarian Brewing Garden City, ID
Silver Twisted Whisker Scotch Ale Barley Browns Beer Baker City OR
Bronze Scotch Ale Cardinal Craft Brewing Burlington, WA
11B – English-Style Old Ale
Gold Omnipresent Flix Brewhouse – Carmel Carmel, IN
Silver Old Scrooge Silver City Brewery Bremerton, WA
Bronze BJ’s Jeremiah Red BJ’s Restaurants and Brewery- Temple, TX
11C – American-Style Strong Ale
Gold Good Med MT Red Ale Great Northern Brewing Company Whitefish, MT,
Silver American Strong Like Bull Altitude Chophouse and Brewery Laramie WY,
Bronze Rodeo Clown DIPA Karbach Brewing Co. Houston, TX
11D – English-Style Barley Wine
Gold Three Ryes Men Reuben’s Brews Seattle, WA
Silver Chapter Two Woodland Empire Ale Craft, inc Boise, ID
Bronze Decline Icicle Brewing Company Leavenworth, WA
11E – American-Style Barley Wine
Gold Orange Giant Barleywine Ecliptic Brewing Portland, OR
Silver Old Bounder Boundary Bay Brewery And Bistro Bellingham, WA.,
Bronze Old Devils Tooth Sockeye Brewing Boise, ID

 

Founder of The New School and most frequent contributor Ezra Johnson-Greenough has worked in the craft beer industry for almost 10 years, doing everything from illustrating beer labels to bartending at renowned beer bars and breweries like Belmont Station, Apex, Laurelwood and Upright Brewing. He has also had a hand in creating events like the Portland Fruit Beer Festival, Portland Beer Week, and the Brewing up Cocktails series. He is available for freelance consultation in marketing, events, graphic design and branding. Contact: SamuraiArtist@NewSchoolBeer.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.