2019 North American Beer Awards Winners

Last weekend the North American Beer Brewers Association announced the 2019 winners of NABA (North American Beer Awards), a national competition known to be one of the largest and most competitive in the country. In 2018, over 1,900 beverages were entered into the competition (which includes cider, mead and soda, in addition to beer.)

In this, it’s 23rd year, the NABA awarded 12 medals to 10 Barrel Brewing between their Bend, Boise and Portland breweries.

However, Breakside Brewery won the most medals out of a single brewing location with 10 from their Milwaukie, OR production facility.

Barley Browns Brewpub won 8 medals and Bend Brewing won 5 medals. pFriem Family Brewers followed up with 5 medals. Worthy Brewing claimed 3 medals and quite a few other Oregon brewers took home a medal or two.

Von Ebert Brewing only took home one medal, but it was a biggie: Gold Medal in the American-Style IPA category for Volatile Substance.

Seattle’s Reuben’s Brews continued their ascension, after recently expanding into a new brewery they have 5 new medals to fill the walls.

Bellingham, Washington helped prove how great of a small beer city it is by winning 13 medals between four breweries. Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham lead the way with 6 medals, Wander Brewing followed up with 3 medals, Kulshan Brewing and Aslan Brewing added 2 each.

Outside of the northwest, Altitude Chophouse and brewery, Laramie Wyoming did very well with 7 medals. Morgan Territory Brewing out of Tracy, California brought home 6 medals.

In the cider world, Last Chance Cider Mill out of Billings, Montana captured 5 medals.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS BY BREWERY:


10 Barrel Brewing Co – Boise, Idaho
Silver 986 10F – Cascadian Style Dark Ale American Black Ale

10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend, Oregon
Bronze Prazise 5D – Kolsch
Silver Baywindow 12A – Berliner-Style Weisse
Gold Twheat 6A – American-Style Wheat Ale
Gold RedeuX 11B – English-Style Old Ale
Silver Spiral Staircase 15C – Hybrid Style Beers (two or more style traditions)
Gold Profuse Juice 8B – Hazy or New England-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Bouqet 17CD – Vegetable, Field, Pumpkin or Pumpkin Spiced Beers
Silver Cucumber Crush 17CD – Vegetable, Field, Pumpkin or Pumpkin Spiced Beers
Bronze Home Crisp 18 – Specialty and Experimental Beers

10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Portland, Oregon
Bronze Bullard Bock 4BD – Traditional Bock, Eisbock
Gold Waka Waka 15C – Hybrid Style Beers (two or more style
traditions)

20 Corners Brewing, Woodinville, WA, USA
Bronze Zicatela 17H – Chili Beer

6 Bears & A Goat Brewing Company, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Gold Czechmate Amber Lager 3A – American-Style Amber Lager

Accomplice Beer Company, Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA
Silver Bleau Bus 13F – Belgian-Style Pale (Golden) Strong Ale

Alaro Craft Brewery, Sacramento, CA USA
Bronze Adrianna 3B – Vienna-Style Lager

Alaskan Brewing Company, Juneau, AK US
Gold Blonde Ale 17A – Honey Beer


Altitude Chophouse and brewery, Laramie Wyoming
Silver Altitude Banquet 1A – American-Style Light (Low-Calorie) Lager
Gold Pedal House 2B – German-Style Pilsner
Silver Altitude Alt 9G – Altbier
Silver Bay 13E – Tripel
Gold Connor Common 15A – California Common
Silver African Swallow 16C – Barrel-Aged Beer
Silver Symon n Bay 13A – Belgian-Style Pale Ale

Arch Rock Brewing Company, Gold Beach, OR, USA
Bronze State of Jefferson Porter 10D – Brown Porter


Aslan Brewing Co, Bellingham, WA, USA
Bronze Frances Farmer 14E – Brett Beer
Bronze A Study of Dreams 12A – Berliner-Style Weisse

Backstep Brewing Company, Crawfordsville, IN
Silver Backstep Gose 14G – Classic Gose
Bronze Dunkel Witz 3D – Munich-Style Dark
Gold Three Vows 13D – Dubbel


Barbarian Brewing, Garden City, ID
Silver Saison avec Brett Deux 14F – Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour or Brett Beer


Barley Browns Beer, Baker City
Silver Shredders Wheat 6CD10C – American-Style Brown Ale, Dark Wheat Ale and Dark Hefeweizen
Bronze Handtruck Pale Ale 7A – American-Style Pale Ale
Gold Tumble Off Pale Ale 7B – English-Style Pale Ale
Gold ESB 9B – Strong Bitter ESB (Extra Special)
Gold Turmoil 10F – Cascadian Style Dark Ale American Black Ale
Silver DisOrder 10K – American-Style Stout
Silver Throttle Jockey 11B – English-Style Old Ale
Bronze Rauch Roggen Bock 16B – Smoke-Flavored Beer


Bella Brewing, Garden City, ID
Gold Spring Moss 13G – Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale

Bend Brewing Company, Bend, OR, USA
Silver Alpha Blonde 15D – Session Beer
Bronze High Desert Hefeweizen 6B – American-Style Hefeweizen
Bronze Trade War Export Stout 10J – Foreign-Style Stout
Silver Dark Mild 10A – English-Style Mild Ale
Silver Warrior Queen 5E – English-Style Summer Ale


Berryessa Brewing, Winters, CA, 95694
Gold Mini Separation Anxiety 8A – Session-Style India Pale Ale

Birds Fly South Ale Project, Greenville, SC, USA
Gold Rumblefish 13H – Other Belgian-Style Ales

Bitter Root Brewing, Hamilton, MT
Gold Barley Ridge 10B – English-Style Brown Ale


BJ’s Restaurant and Brewery- West Covina, West Covina, CA,
Bronze PM Porter 10E – Robust Porter
Silver Black Cherry Cream Soda 20AB – Soft Drinks and Hard Sodas

BJs Restaurant & Brewery- Boulder, Boulder, CO, US
Bronze Tripel Around the World IPA 8E – Belgian-Style India Pale Ale
Bronze Ginger Tart 17E – HerbedSpiced

Black Tooth Brewing Company, Sheridan, WY, USA
Bronze Saddle Bronc 10A – English-Style Mild Ale
Bronze Bomber Mountain 9F – Irish-Style Red Ale
Silver Black Eagle 4E – Baltic-Style Porter


Bohemian Brewery, Midvale, Utah 84047
Bronze Alt Bier 9G – Altbier

Boise Brewing, Boise, Idaho, USA
Gold Bike Route Stout 10I – Oatmeal Stout
Gold Sun Cruiser 15D – Session Beer


Boneyard Beer, Bend, OR, USA
Silver Diablo Rojo 9H – American-Style Amber Ale
Gold Gooze Cruze 14B – Lambic, Fruit Lambic and Gueuze Lambic

Bonneville Brewing Company, Tooele, Utah
Bronze Antelope Amber Ale 9A – Ordinary Bitter Best Bitter (ESB)
Silver Sir Malcolms Stout 10G – Dry Stout

Bootstrap Brewing, Niwot, CO
Gold Wreak Havoc 9I – Double Imperial Red Ale


Bosque Brewing Co, Bernalillo New Mexico
Silver Bosque Lager 2B – German-Style Pilsner
Silver Bosque Style 8D – American-Style India Pale Ale


Boxing Bear Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM 87114
Bronze Chocolate Milk Stout 10H – Sweet Stout


Bozeman Brewing Co., Bozeman, MT, USA
Bronze Gallagator Doppelbock 4C – Doppelbock
Bronze Taurus Imperial Stout 10L – Imperial Stout
Bronze Vieux Bois Lambic 14B – Lambic, Fruit Lambic and Gueuze Lambic Inspired wApricot


Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR, USA
Bronze Breakside Gose 14G – Classic Gose
Silver Rye Curious? 7B – English-Style Pale Ale
Gold Woodlawn Pale Ale 7A – American-Style Pale Ale
Gold Wentworth by the Sea 5E – English-Style Summer Ale
Gold The Eisbock Cometh 4BD – Traditional Bock, Eisbock
Bronze Breakside Marzen 3C – Marzen-Oktoberfest Lager
Silver Black Lager 3E – Schwarzbier (Black Beer)
Silver Wakatu Cockatoo 1D – American-Style Pilsner or Hoppy Lager
Silver Quiescence 14B – Lambic, Fruit Lambic and Gueuze Lambic
Gold #MoreFriendsMoreMemories 17B – Fruit Beers

Brickway Brewery & Distillery, Omaha, Nebraska
Silver Barrel-Aged Epic
Blackout Stout 16D – Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co., Naches Washington United States
Bronze Gentlemens Stout 10K – American-Style Stout

Canyon Creek Brewing, Billings MT USA
Gold Copper 9CD – Scottish-Style Heavy or Light
Gold Rabbit Head Red 9F – Irish-Style Red Ale
Gold Cold Creek Scottish Ale 9E – Scottish-Style Export
Bronze Min Pin Pilsner 2D – DortmunderExport

Cardinal Craft Brewing, Burlington WA
Silver Smokey the Beer 16B – Smoke-Flavored Beer

Carters Brewing, Billings, MT USA
Gold Farmhouse Saison Locale 13B – Saison
Silver Switchyard Scottish Ale 9E – Scottish-Style Export

Cedar Springs Brewing Company, Cedar Springs, MI
Silver Kusterer Original Weissbier 12E – DunkelweizenWeizen Bock
Gold Kusterer Dunkelweizen 12E – DunkelweizenWeizen Bock

Chilly Water Brewing Company, Indianapolis, IN, 46203
Gold Moonlight Sonata 3B – Vienna-Style Lager

Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham and Burlington, Washington
Silver Chuckanut Maibock 4A – Helles BockMaibock
Gold Chuckanut Asian Lager 1C – Latin American or Tropical-Style Lager or Ale
Silver Chuckanut Mexican Lager 1C – Latin American or Tropical-Style Lager or Ale
Silver Chuckanut Rye Lager 15B – Rye Beer
Gold Chuckanut Altbier 9G – Altbier
Gold Chuckanut Dortmunder 2D – DortmunderExport

Coal Creek Tap, Laramie, Wyoming
Bronze Wyoming Toad 15B – Rye Beer
Silver Heavy 80 9CD – Scottish-Style Heavy or Light

Comrade Brewing Company, Denver, Colorado, USA
Bronze More Dodge Less Ram 8D – American-Style India Pale Ale
Silver Yellow Fever 17H – Chili Beer
Gold Superpower IPA 7C – American-Style Strong Pale Ale

County Line Brewing, Garden City, Idaho, United States
Bronze Barnwood Brown Ale 6CD10C – American-Style Brown Ale, Dark Wheat Ale and Dark Hefeweizen

Crux Fermentation Project, Bend, OR USA
Gold Flashcards IPA 8E – Belgian-Style India Pale Ale
Gold In the Pocket 14E – Brett Beer

Dakota Point Brewing LLC, Rapid City SD
Gold Better Half Amber Ale 9H – American-Style Amber Ale

Draught Works Brewery, Missoula, MT USA
Silver Cali-bunga Common 15A – California Common

Ecliptic Brewing, Portland, OR, USA
Silver Orange Giant Barleywine 11E – American-Style Barley Wine

Elysian Brewing, Seattle, Washington
Silver Liminal Space 7A – American-Style Pale Ale
Bronze Scrum Stout 10G – Dry Stout
Bronze Cyclops 16D – Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Epic Brewing Company, Salt Lake City, Utah
Gold Epic Imperial Stout 10L – Imperial Stout
Bronze Brainless Belgian 13F – Belgian-Style Pale (Golden) Strong Ale

Flix Brewhouse, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Silver H-E-Dubbel Hockey
Sticks 13D – Dubbel

Flix Brewhouse – Carmel, Carmel, IN, USA
Gold Super Power Potion 13C – Biere de Garde

Flix Brewhouse – Chandler, Chandler, AZ
Bronze Wishes Come in Tripels 13E – Tripel

Flyers Restaurant and Brewery, Oak Harbor, Washington
Gold Spitfire Best Bitter 9A – Ordinary Bitter Best Bitter (ESB)

Fortside Brewing Co., Vancouver, WA, USA
Silver Couve Alicious 10B – English-Style Brown Ale

Full Sail Brewing Company, Hood River, Oregon
Bronze Sesion Cerveza 1C – Latin American or Tropical-Style Lager or Ale
Bronze Full Sail Amber Ale 9H – American-Style Amber Ale
Bronze KYLA Ginger Tangerine 20AB – Soft Drinks and Hard Sodas

Garage Brewing Co, Murrieta, CA
Silver Classic Lager 2A – Helles Lager
Bronze Hop n Boots 15C – Hybrid Style Beers (two or more style
traditions)
Silver Toasted Marshmallow Milk Stout 17E – HerbedSpiced

Golden City Brewery, Golden, Colorado
Bronze Imperial Centurion
Barley wine 11D – English-Style Barley Wine

Golden Valley Brewery, McMinnville, OR USA
Bronze Beaverton Blonde 5E – English-Style Summer Ale
Bronze Red Thistle ESB 9B – Strong Bitter ESB (Extra Special)

GoodLife Brewing Co., Bend, OR, USA
Bronze Sweet As! Pacific Ale 6A – American-Style Wheat Ale

Grains of Wrath Brewing, Camas, WA
Bronze Ticklish Warrior 8A – Session-Style India Pale Ale
Bronze Hefeweizen 12CD – Bavarian-Style Hefeweizen, Kristall Weizen

Gravely Brewing, Louisville, KY
Gold Dancing in the Dark 3D – Munich-Style Dark
Gold Sour Note Series Peach 14F – Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour or Brett Beer

Great Basin Brewing Company, Sparks, NV, USA
Bronze Ichthyosaur Icky IPA 8C – English-Style India Pale Ale

Hopfusion Ale Works, Fort Worth, Texas, United States
Silver Bailiwick 9A – Ordinary Bitter Best Bitter (ESB)

Hoppers Grill & Brewing Co., Midvale, Utah
Gold This is the Pilsener 2C – Bohemian-Style Pilsner

Icicle Brewing Company, Leavenworth, WA, USA
Bronze Dark Persuasion 17G – ChocolateCocoa Beers
Gold Priebe Porter 10E – Robust Porter
Silver Lifeguard 13C – Biere de Garde
Silver The Decline 11D – English-Style Barley Wine

Idaho Brewing Company, Idaho Falls
Gold Black Lager 3E – Schwarzbier (Black Beer)
Bronze Maibock 4A – Helles BockMaibock
Silver Oktoberfest 3C – Marzen-Oktoberfest Lager

Jim Dandy Brewing, Pocatello, Idaho, United States
Bronze Ambitious Blonde 5C – Golden or Blonde Ale

Kansas City Bier Company, Kansas City, MO, USA
Silver KC Bier Co. Dunkel 3D – Munich-Style Dark
Gold KC Bier Co. Helles Lager 2A – Helles Lager
Silver KC Bier Co. Hefeweizen 12CD – Bavarian-Style Hefeweizen, Kristall Weizen

Kiitos Brewing, Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Barley Wine 11E – American-Style Barley Wine

Kulshan Brewing Co., Bellingham, WA, USA
Bronze Helles 2A – Helles Lager
Silver Cherry Gose 14H – Flavored Gose

Last Chance Cider Mill, billings, mt
Silver orchard run 19A – Draft Cider
Bronze lcp junction 19A – Draft Cider
Gold single varietal – Karmijn de Sonnaville 19A – Draft Cider
Silver pearfection 19BCD – Specialty (Flavored), Fruit Flavored, Farmhouse Style Ciders, Perry, and Apple Wine
Gold hopopotamus 19BCD – Specialty (Flavored), Fruit Flavored, Farmhouse Style Ciders, Perry, and Apple Wine

Laughing Dog Brewing, Ponderay, Idaho
Silver Laughing Dog English Pale Ale 9B – Strong Bitter ESB (Extra Special)

Lewis & Clark Brewing Company, Helena, MT 59601
Gold Miners Gold Hefeweizen 6B – American-Style Hefeweizen
Silver Yellowstone Golden Ale 5B – Light Ale
Bronze Back Country Scottish 10B – English-Style Brown Ale

Liquid Mechanics Brewing, Lafayette, CO
Gold Marzen 3C – Marzen-Oktoberfest Lager
Gold Ring OH! Fire 17H – Chili Beer
Gold Plugged In 17F – Coffee Beers

Local Brewing Co., San Francisco, Ca
Bronze Bluxome Black 3E – Schwarzbier (Black Beer)

Lost Cabin Beer Co, Rapid City, South Dakota, USA
Bronze Lord Grizzly 11A – Scotch Ale (Wee Heavy)

Mad Swede Brewing LLC, Boise, ID, USA
Silver Danegeld 5C – Golden or Blonde Ale

Madison River Brewing Company, Belgrade, Montana
Bronze Copper John Scotch Ale 9E – Scottish-Style Export

Map Brewing Co., Bozeman, MT
Gold Speedy GonGose 14H – Flavored Gose
Silver 80 Chain Oatmeal Stout 10I – Oatmeal Stout

Maui Brewing Company, Kihei, HI, USA
Bronze Imperial Coconut Porter 17B – Fruit Beers

Mazama Brewing, Corvallis, OR
Bronze Dubbel 13D – Dubbel

McMenamins Old Saint Francis School, Bend, OR, U.S
Bronze Razz It Up 14C – American Sour Ale

Melvin, Bellingham, WA, USA
Silver Honey, Wheat Shrunk the Kids 6A – American-Style Wheat Ale

Melvin Brewing, Alpine, WY
Gold 2×4 8F – Double or Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold Ruckus 16D – Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Migration Brewing Co., Portland, Or
Silver Clems Cream Ale 5A – Cream Ale

MillerCoors, Golden, CO
Gold Coors Light 1A – American-Style Light (Low-Calorie) Lager
Silver Coors Banquet 1B – American-Style Standard or Premium Lager
Gold Miller High Life 1B – American-Style Standard or Premium Lager
Bronze Blue Moon Summer Honey Wheat 17A – Honey Beer

Montana Brewing Company, Billings MT
Gold Sandbagger Golden Ale 5A – Cream Ale
Silver Hooligans Irish Red Ale 9F – Irish-Style Red Ale
Gold Scottish Woodruff Ale 17E – HerbedSpiced

Morgan Territory Brewing, Tracy, CA, USA
Silver Midnight Sea 17F – Coffee Beers
Bronze Haze For Horses 8B – Hazy or New England-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Highland Marauder 11A – Scotch Ale (Wee Heavy)
Bronze Dark Reckoning 4E – Baltic-Style Porter
Gold Shut Up & Adore Me 10J – Foreign-Style Stout
Gold Lockd, Bockd, & Ready to Rock 4A – Helles BockMaibock

Mountains Walking Brewery and Pub, Bozeman, Montana
Silver Digger Bee 17A – Honey Beer

Nexus Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Silver 8 of 9 17B – Fruit Beers

Ordnance Brewing, Boardman, Oregon
Silver Char-man 16A – German-Style Rauchbier

Payette Brewing Co., Boise, Idaho, United States
Silver Fly Line 2D – DortmunderExport
Bronze Aura 14H – Flavored Gose

Pedal Haus Brewery, Tempe, Arizona, USA
Silver Biere Blanche 12B – Belgian-Style Wit (White)
Bronze Rauchbier Marzen 16A – German-Style Rauchbier

Pelican Brewing, Tillamook; Pacific City; Cannon Beach
Gold Kiwanda Cream Ale 5C – Golden or Blonde Ale
Gold Coastal Range Rye 15B – Rye Beer

pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, Oregon, USA
Silver Kolsch 5D – Kolsch
Bronze Saison 13B – Saison
Gold Belgian Strong Blonde 13F – Belgian-Style Pale (Golden) Strong Ale
Silver Belgian Strong Dark 13G – Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale
Silver Brouwers 14th Anniversary 14D – Sour Ale with Brettanomyces Mixed-Culture Brett Beer

Philipsburg Brewing Company, Philipsburg, MT, USA
Gold Hygge Baltic Porter 4E – Baltic-Style Porter
Gold Otter Water 5B – Light Ale
Bronze Flint Creek Common 15A – California Common
Gold Chardonnay Barrel Aged Saison 16C – Barrel-Aged Beer

Proper Brewing Company, Salt Lake City, Utah
Silver Czech Your Head 2C – Bohemian-Style Pilsner

Pryes Brewing Company, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Gold Dublin Dry Stout 10G – Dry Stout

Ram Restaurant & Brewery, Boise, ID
Gold Clearwater Kolsch 5D – Kolsch
Bronze Mood Swing 9I – DoubleImperial Red Ale

Red Lodge Ales brewing co, red lodge, MT
Gold Dos Goatees Doppelbock 4C – Doppelbock

Red Rock Brewing Co, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Gold Marvella 13E – Tripel
Silver White Rainbow 8E – Belgian-Style India Pale Ale
Bronze Biere de Mars 13C – Biere de Garde
Bronze Zwickelbier 15D – Session Beer

Red Rock Brewing Co. BH-1, Salt lake City UT.
Gold Citra Pils 1D – American-Style Pilsner or Hoppy Lager

Reisch Charities Inc, Potosi Brewing Co Potosi, WI
Bronze Reisch Gold Top Beer 1B – American-Style Standard or Premium Lager

Reuben’s Brews, Seattle, WA
Gold Gose 14G – Classic Gose
Bronze Ink 10F – Cascadian Style Dark Ale American Black Ale
Gold Lilywhite Wit 12B – Belgian-Style Wit (White)
Silver Brettania – Boysenberry and Blackberry 13H – Other Belgian-Style Ales
Gold Three Ryes Men 11D – English-Style Barley Wine

Roadhouse Brewing Company, Jackson Hole, Wyoming, USA
Silver Sacred Creed 13B – Saison

Rogue Ales & Spirits, Newport, Oregon, USA
Silver Double Chocolate
Stout 17G – ChocolateCocoa Beers

Roosters Brewing, Ogden, UT, USA
Silver Ninerbock 4C – Doppelbock

Salmon River Brewery, McCall, Idaho, USA
Bronze Udaho Gold 5B – Light Ale
Bronze Blonde Sabbath 13A – Belgian-Style Pale Ale
Bronze Buzz Buzz 17F – Coffee Beers

Salt Flats Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Bronze Deuce Coupe Copper Lager 3A – American-Style Amber Lager

Sandlot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, Colorado, United States
Gold Second Hand Smoke 16B – Smoke-Flavored Beer
Gold Sing around the campfire 16A – German-Style Rauchbier

Seabright Brewery, Santa Cruz, CA, USA
Gold Oatmeal Stout 10K – American-Style Stout

SeaQuake Brewing, Crescent City, California
Gold Cant Barley Wait 11E – American-Style Barley Wine

Shades Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Bronze American Light Lager 1A – American-Style Light (Low-Calorie) Lager
Gold Kveik Series Pinacolada 18 – Specialty and Experimental Beers

Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Silver Magnificent Bastard 11A – Scotch Ale (Wee Heavy)

Sockeye Brewing, Boise, Idaho
Silver Power House Porter 10D – Brown Porter
Silver Sour Puss 14C – American Sour Ale

Spearfish Brewing, Spearfish SD
Silver Copper Midge 3A – American-Style Amber Lager
Silver The Aggressive Goat 4BD – Traditional Bock, Eisbock
Gold Bobcat Logic 14C – American Sour Ale

Spilled Grain Brewhouse, Annandale, MN
Bronze False Hope 11C – American-Style Strong Ale
Bronze Nut Hugger 17CD – Vegetable, Field, Pumpkin or Pumpkin Spiced
Beers
Bronze Bearded Man 11B – English-Style Old Ale

Stickmen Brewing Company, Tualatin Oregon
Gold F-Bomb 8C – English-Style India Pale Ale
Silver I Heart Wood 14A – Flanders-Style Red or Brown Ale

StormBreaker Brewing, Portland, OR USA
Silver Triple Double IPA 8F – Double or Imperial India Pale Ale

Stoup Brewing, Seattle, WA
Silver Robust Porter 10E – Robust Porter
Gold Bavarian Hefeweizen 12CD – Bavarian-Style Hefeweizen, Kristall Weizen
Bronze Darker Fields 12E – DunkelweizenWeizen Bock

Strange Days Brewing Company, Kansas City, MO, USA
Gold Better Together 17G – ChocolateCocoa Beers

Sunriver Brewing Company, Sunriver, Oregon
Bronze High Desert Diesel 8F – Double or Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold Sasquatch 11C – American-Style Strong Ale

Talisman Brewing Company, Ogden, UT, USA
Silver Comin In Hop 8A – Session-Style India Pale Ale
Bronze Uplifted 9CD – Scottish-Style Heavy or Light

Telegraph Brewing Company, Santa Barbara, California
Bronze Telegraph White Ale 12B – Belgian-Style Wit (White)

Templin Family Brewing, Salt Lake City, Utah USA
Silver TF Brewing Terpene
IPA 18 – Specialty and Experimental Beers

Templin Family Brewing, Salt Lake City, Utah USA
Bronze TF Brewing Rita is a
Hose Monkey 2C – Bohemian-Style Pilsner


Ten Pin Brewing, Moses Lake, Washington
Bronze Snake Eye Stout 10I – Oatmeal Stout
Bronze BeWILDering C 16C – Barrel-Aged Beer
Silver Black Eyed Katy 10L – Imperial Stout

Thirsty Street Brewing Co,, Billings, Montana
Bronze Melba Sour Ale 14F – Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour or Brett Beer

Three Creeks Brewing Company, Sisters, Oregon
Silver Hoodoo Voodoo IPA 8C – English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Fivepine Chocolate Porter 10D – Brown Porter

Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, Co
Gold Tommyknocker Root Beer 20AB – Soft Drinks and Hard Sodas

Tractor Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM USA
Silver Milk Mustachio Stout 10H – Sweet Stout

Trap Door Brewing, Vancouver, WA, USA
Gold Funkanomics 14D – Sour Ale with Brettanomyces Mixed-Culture Brett Beer

True North Ale Company, Ipswich, Massachusetts, USA
Bronze Stammtisch 2B – German-Style Pilsner
Bronze Ice Bucket Pale 7C – American-Style Strong Pale Ale
Silver Northern Haze 8B – Hazy or New England-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Websters Mild 10A – English-Style Mild Ale
Gold Vincianne 13A – Belgian-Style Pale Ale

Turnagain Brewing, Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Bronze The Duke of Spenard 14A – Flanders-Style Red or Brown Ale

Uberbrew LLC, Billings, MT USA
Silver Uberspezial 3B – Vienna-Style Lager
Bronze CANU 5A – Cream Ale

Uinta Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver Clear Daze Juicy IPA 7C – American-Style Strong Pale Ale
Bronze Cutthroat Pale Ale 7B – English-Style Pale Ale
Silver Croggy Brett Saison 14E – Brett Beer

Upslope Brewing Company, Boulder, Colorado
Bronze Upslope Foeder-Aged Golden Sour 14D – Sour Ale with Brettanomyces Mixed-Culture Brett Beer

Urban Tree Hard Cider LLC, Atlanta, GA 30318
Bronze Habanero Haze 19BCD – Specialty (Flavored), Fruit Flavored,
Farmhouse Style Ciders, Perry, and Apple Wine

Von Ebert Brewing – Pearl, Portland, Oregon
Gold Volatile Substance 8D – American-Style India Pale Ale

Wallace Brewing Company, Wallace, Idaho, USA
Silver Wallace Strong 11C – American-Style Strong Ale

Wander Brewing, Bellingham, WA
Silver Correspondent 10J – Foreign-Style Stout
Gold Oud Bruin 14A – Flanders-Style Red or Brown Ale
Gold Champagne Toast 12A – Berliner-Style Weisse

Wild Ride Brewing, Redmond, Oregon
Silver Whoopty Whoop Wheat 6B – American-Style Hefeweizen
Bronze Belgian Cloak 13G – Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale

Wildlife Brewing, Victor, Idaho
Gold Mighty Bison Brown 6CD10C – American-Style Brown Ale, Dark Wheat Ale and Dark Hefeweizen

Worthy Brewing, Bend, Oregon, USA
Bronze Sol Power Pilsner 1D – American-Style Pilsner or Hoppy Lager
Silver Eruption Imperial Red Ale 9I – DoubleImperial Red Ale
Gold Lights Out Stout 10H – Sweet Stout

Zeds Beer, Marlton, NJ
Bronze Zeds in Wallonia–griZette 13H – Other Belgian-Style Ales

Samurai Artist
Samurai Artist

Founder of The New School and most frequent contributor Ezra Johnson-Greenough has worked in the craft beer industry for almost 10 years, doing everything from illustrating beer labels to bartending at renowned beer bars and breweries like Belmont Station, Apex, Laurelwood and Upright Brewing. He has also had a hand in creating events like the Portland Fruit Beer Festival, Portland Beer Week, and the Brewing up Cocktails series. He is available for freelance consultation in marketing, events, graphic design and branding. Contact: SamuraiArtist@NewSchoolBeer.com

Discussion

  • Kellen
    Kellen
    Tue Jun 4, 2019 12:12 PM

    +1 more medal to Bellingham from Melvin Brewery